Tuesday, 30 July 2013

The Sky Can Fall While I Lay Here

Alright so there's no reason for me to not blog since it is my holidays. Moreover, it's not like I have anywhere else to go :(

I'm stuck at home but my heart wants to fly to KL and be with all the happy shoppers raving over discounts and sale items. At first,  I really planned to go down to the city today to shop with my friends till I drop.
I mean it's the perfect time of the year with literally every shop having the word 'sale' written all over their windows and walls.
Plus I usually can't buy anything during non-sale periods, as everything is just too darn pricey and not worth that sum of money. So obviously now is the time for me to take advantage of the situation!!! Spending spree... Whhheeeeee~
And then probably deprive myself from shopping for 3 months afterwards, as I'd be broke by then.

Unfortunately, all my friends are either busy with something, or have already been there the previous weeks. Leaving them broke. Figuratively speaking.

Which leaves me, alone at home. Again.

So since I'm so free now. I shall show the world my latest addition to my shoe collection!!!
If you've been reading my posts, you'd know that I suddenly had an obsession towards booties and shoes which look like booties but are not called booties. Lol.

I've been looking everywhere for affordable ones which are nice and comfy at the same time. Cuz apparently the original Dr. Martens and Jeffrey Campbell's are friggin expensive to begin with. Oh and in case you don't know who they are and did not read my last post, here are some of their creations:

Dr. Martens.

Of course those shown above are not the only designs Dr. Martens have.
They also have high-heeled booties like this one.

Jeffrey Campbell's.

These look like the platform version of boots but there's a really special name to it.
They're called Litas :D
If you already knew that, yaaaay you! 
Give yourself a pat on the back and a peck on the cheek.

As you can see, these shoes make your legs look a mile long.
Which short people like me can evidently use a lot more of.
This is undeniably a fashion staple for all those people out there who think they're short.

In this world, nobody is short or ugly. 
It's just a state of mind.

So this was what I recently got. 
Actually it's been awhile since I've gotten it... like 3 months back?
 But 'recently' sounds better in a sentence compared to saying ''So I got this a long long time ago''.
I'm crapping again so just ignore me and look at my babes.

I got this for only RM33! 
Great deals great deals.
What's more, it has a furry and soft insole.
Super comfy!

 I got this at this bloghsop called Agape boutique.
It was for RM65 if I'm not wrong.
I love the spikey studs sooo much.
 I kinda regret ordering a size 35 cuz although it fits perfectly, you can't really walk long in it without feeling like you feet is stuck in prison with 10 inmates.

So if you're planning to get boots online (only boots and not other types of shoes), I really suggest you get them a size or two bigger. Their measurement table is quite accurate and would probably fit well for heels and pumps, as it requires accurate sizing for the straps to not run.
But for boots and creepers I guess it's a little different as it wraps your entire feet and surely your feet needs space to breathe :)

Oh if you're wondering where to get Litas, well honestly they haven't really been made available in Malaysian stores. And the only way to get your hands on them are through online blogshops.

Right now I'm still waiting for my Litas. Which would probably never come. Ever. Sigh
Yes a few days ago I said I got cheated and all on Twitter, well it's because of this.
I ordered two pairs of  Litas (one for my friend and the other for me) from this trustworthy-looking blogshop. I say it's trustworthy-looking because it has been running for a few years and it wasn't like a newly opened one or anything like that. Plus there seem to be quite a few hundred people who liked their not-very-active FB page.

I emailed the person personally and she replied to all my enquiries. As usual, preorders would require customers to pay first before they make their orders. Hence, that's exactly what I did.
She said it will arrive in two weeks. 

Two weeks later I emailed her to ask whether the shoes are here since she did not get back to me. She said she contacted the factory and the factory told her that the shoes were going to arrive yesterday, but it didn't. So she told me that it was probably cuz she ordered a too small amount of shoes and the factory did not prioritize her. In my head, I kinda understood where she was coming from so I told her to just inform me when the shoes really did arrive.

Patiently waiting for another two weeks, still no news. I emailed her again. After that, I don't know what made me do what I did, but I just mindlessly typed in her blog address in my add bar and hit enter. I guess it was out of curiosity and I just wanted to make myself feel better by looking at the picture of the Litas again, and tell myself it was gonna be worth the wait.

The blog was removed.

I flipped.

I was surprised, shocked, confused, and then MAD.
WTHECK those invisible shoes were 75 bucks for goodness sake.
I then emailed her asking whether her website was down, FB messaged her why was it down, and then furiously wrote another email to her after she did not reply in three days.

Till today. I have no news, no nothing. No email from her at all -.-
You wanna cheat me also tell me you've cheated me la, I don't like to be left hanging like that.

I keep hoping that this will turn out to have a good ending like some tv movie and that she'd realise how guilty she felt and finally decide to turn around and start giving the money to charity and repaying her customers double the price they've paid. Then kill herself.
LOL. Just kidding about the last part.

Sighhhh. Here I am now.

Oh and since her website is not gonna be back up anytime soon anyway, I'm just gonna tell the world the name of her blogshop.


One thing I've learned through the hard way (as usual) is always get the blogshop's HP number. Sure there is still a risk but at least it's minimised.

Oh and sorry for the lengthy post. Read it like a storybook :D

Sunday, 28 July 2013

Three types of Friends in Generation Y

Today I'm gonna blog about this issue which is becoming increasingly annoying. Not only to me but to many people who have experienced it before.

Yes. My title says it all.

The three types of friends are Virtual friends, Non-virtual friends and Real friends.

These days in the 21st century where having an account in an online social network is typical of everyone, there tend to be the problem where you don't know who your real friends are anymore.
I'm not complaining about the people on FB who random adds me, in fact I do appreciate every single one of my friends online. But I'm just bringing up this issue where some people actually think that everybody who likes their profile pictures are real friends.

Probably half of them are. But the other half just adds everybody and anybody who interest them aesthetically, just for a little sneak peak at their daily lives. 

Just recently, this happened to me:
Yes I got mistaken for an Evon.
If this person could've just open his eyes a little, he'd realise my name is friggin up there above the convo -.-
Who in their right mind does this???
Wanting to chat with somebody and then calling the somebody some other name.
As much as you'd like to rename me, you're not my father. Thank you very much.

Online Retard LVL999999999999

The thing is, there are three types of friends I realised we generally all have.

1.Virtual Friends

They treat you really nicely on the net, commenting on your every picture and liking probably every single one of your photos.
These people to me are the least of my problems, as they're pretty nice. And to be honest you do need a few nice people online occasionally. But what bothers me the most is when some of them finally see you in reality, they just pretend to not see you and walk away. I've had experiences where I've wanted to say hi but the person just makes it completely and utterly impossible, by not even making any eye contact with me.

Sure, I know everybody has that fear of: "what if we make eye contact and our virtual relationship is doom-ified??" And then the logical conclusion comes later on: "So I shall not risk it and pretend that the grass on the ground really interests me more than anything else in this world"

The worse part is when you already started waving. 
With such confidence they will wave back.
And then you get ignored.

I hate that feeling. That's the shittiest feeling a total stranger can give you.
Therefore, virtual friends are basically people who are ONLY your friends when you're online and logged onto FB.

Moral of the story is, there's no point in waving to them or giving them any form of real life acknowledgement unless you're willing to jump out of nowhere and get into their faces and say hi to them.

Even so, you must be willing to accept the consequences where they can either :
a. Say hi back
b. Give you the awkward stare and walk away, with a smirk.
c. Be nice and say hi. Then unfollow you on any social network you're present in.
d. Punch you in the face.

So why risk it? LOL
Not to be a bad example, but I'm doing a huge favour here fighting awkwardness and saving people who are socially challenged (like me) through my years and years of experience. Embarrassing experiences which I don't think any living being would ever EVER want to re-encounter.

2. Non-Virtual friends 

Non-virtual friends are people who are the complete opposite of Virtual Friends. They are your friends and acquaintances in real life, but not so much till they wanna follow you on any Social Network for that matter. You both say hi to each other in real life but the funny thing is, as how all humans can be so funny, they don't even bother to add you up in their virtual posse of friends.
Honestly, these are the people who bother me the most. Its like yea I think we're good, I think we can get the ball rolling to infinity and beyond. And then when you follow them on Instagram or Twitter.

But you realise they didn't follow you back. And you go thinking, nah maybe they will tomorrow. The day after. Next week. Next month. Next year. How bout next century when I become America's Next Top Model.
Slowly, you come to your senses that they're perfectly active. Perfectly friggin active on every online account they're running but there's something missing...

So you try to seek a little attention, cuz maybe their notifications got flooded by too many requests, they just did not see you. *rolls eyeballs* And you do that by commenting on their pictures/tweets.

However on that faithful day, everybody but you was replied.

Sounds familiar?
You'd either really relate very well to what I just said or prolly start to hate me cuz you feel insulted due to the reason you 'terasa' (feel the guilt).

The thing is, these people are like those of what we call in Chinese : wang en fu yi.
And the English definition I got from of it is: Ungrateful, to kick a benefactor in the teeth.

I'm talking bout those people whom you treat nicely and give compliments to in reality. Those whom you have worked with for group assignments, where you probably totally covered his/her ass in most aspect of it. It sucks when virtual reality kicks in and you realise the person treats you no more than a random person in school or college. I guess these people will be forever labelled as the "i'm-too-cool-for-you" bunch.

Honestly, I follow and add everyone I know. Well unless their accounts are the type where they just create it and leave it to collect dust, not posting anything at all. Sorry I don't cover that lol. And if you realise I'm not following you though we've talked more than thrice in real life, just notify me and forgive me *gives biggest smile possible*

Moral of the story is, just do the world some charity and unfriend/ unfollow the damn person. Not worth your bloody stinking time waiting for that follow back :) Maybe the person will start realising the importance of your presence when you're rich and famous in the near future. Hence, STUDY SMART!

3. Real Friends

No one needs a description for real friends. We know one when we meet one. These are the friends who are actually the combination of Virtual and Non-Virtual friends. They are the ones who treat you nicely in real life and also in the virtual world. They are the ones you can count on, who are not pretentious and looking for benefits in your friendship.
Oh and they won't mistake you name for someone else's. Just saying.

 Ok so some of them might not even have an FB account, but don't get me wrong cuz that doesn't mean they're anything less than a real friend. Some of them are probably not an online savvy like you, and doesn't go updating their FB every single day, but again that doesn't mean they are not a real friend to you.

I won't elaborate too much on Real Friends because every human being has the capability of detecting and sensing one. It's just common sense really. Furthermore, qualities of real friends are quite subjective  to talk about and it may vary from different people.

Well that ends my rant on the three types of friends Generation Y would come across. I hope this was useful and that I've managed to help some people understand the type of friends they have.

It's perfectly normal that you feel cheated by people who are especially under the category of Non-Virtual friends, but don't get too upset about it. Everyone has them :)

Thursday, 25 July 2013


It's bad enough that I slept feeling indecisive, had to wake up in the middle of the night thinking it was morning, then tried to go back to sleep again and when I finally got to sleep, it was already 11am. I just had no choice but to wake up then.

And I feel really lousy now. I don't even know what to call this feeling. I haven't got any appetite, and I don't feel like doing anything except to probably go gym later since that's the closest it gets to getting out of this house.

I hate it when I sleep feeling indecisive. And no it's not the indecisive where people just can't decide whether to go Paradigm mall or Sunway Pyramid, to eat Japanese or Korean,  to pee in this toilet or that other nicer looking toilet.

It's the indecisive where I just can't decide what to feel anymore. I don't know whether to feel lucky that I'm finally home and alone where I can just do whatever shit I want not bothering to please anybody or to feel disappointed at the shit the world is giving me. To be specific, the shit the people in this world are giving me.
Again and again, my expectations just go up when I'm with you. Even after I've promised myself not to expect anything from anyone anymore.

Because expectations only lead to disappointments.

I've learned that the hard way, trusting everyone and anyone. And what did I get? LOSS. That's what I got. I lost money, and it wasn't a small sum thanks to my friend. Or rather the person I thought was my friend. I was gullible enough to follow you and get scammed. My 400 bucks will never come back to me now. It's not even my money. It's my parent's money which they worked so hard for. And there you were, taking advantage of my condition, taking advantage of the guilt I felt of not being able to earn my own money and support myself. The guilt I felt on depending too much on my parents. 

Trust? Yea I still trust almost anyone these days because in my stupid logic, I feel everyone deserves a chance. Everyone shouldn't be judged. Look where it got me. And I'm still not any different from that gullible, naive little girl I was from that day.

But you're different.
I trust you so much it just hurts when I my trust gets shattered by you. I hate that every single time, you make my expectations go out of control. You make me so happy for a moment, and then so disappointed in the next. You make me feel that I can trust you and not care about anything, but then after that you make me feel so self conscious.

And the worse part is, there is no one to blame for this. It's not your fault that you make me feel this way. You are not even aware of it half the time. You are just human. How much can you understand what's going on within me?

It's just my emotions. It's not even something that can be held or controlled. I can't see it but I just go with it. Only reason being, I have to. Because the more I prevent my emotions from feeling something, the more I feel the way I'm preventing it to feel. Which eventually leads to depression. 

I feel so sick now thinking back about what we went through last night. I really really don't know what to feel anymore. Now I know why I've been so cold.

"I used to give a fuck until I lost my emotions"

Wednesday, 24 July 2013

A Trip To myBurgerLab

Many of you guys who fancy burgers have probably heard of this place and even braved the long queues for more than once, just for a taste of their burgers. I must admit that this was the first burger place I've actually tried, before the burger craze got... crazy. Unfortunately, I did not take much pictures the first time I was there because by the time my burger came I just felt like I haven't eaten in days.

So like any person who hasn't eaten in days, my first instinct was: to attack.
Not camwhoring, nor flaunting the food up on Instagram and hashtagging foodporn.

I only remembered to take pictures after that. And there was pretty much nothing left of my meal other than my slightly burnt fries.

This time, I went to BurgerLab prepared! I got lost on the way though, but nevermind about it. I finally managed to reach there 45 minutes later.

I reached around 5.45pm and the queue was still pretty bearable. When I say bearable, I meant nobody had to line up outside but the line was till the front entrance. 
The entire place was packed already with practically no tables left, but luckily for me, my friends arrived at 5pm so they got a table effortlessly.

The last time I was here, I tried their Beautiful Mess. I did not dare venture out into their crazy whacky burgers. However, this time round I felt extremely adventurous. God knows why. So I decided to try their latest Zoidberger! 
It was new in the menu and it sounded really interesting.

Feel the Zoid. 
I don't even know what that means.

It consists of garlic butter prawns, a beef Patty, fish curry mayo, blueberry jam, and rempenyet.
Rempenyet as you can guess is that crunchy thing up there with anchovies and peanuts sticking out of it.

When I first hear about blueberry jam in their burgers, I was like no way. No way in hell and back will I ever try that. 

But to my delight, I'm glad I did try it after all. I can't even describe how well the sweetness of the jam blends with the other unique flavours in this burger. It's like an Acapella happening in the burger. Every ingredient they used for this burger was as if it was made to be harmonized. From the crunchiness of the cracker to the delicious twist of seafood flavour which the prawns contributed. The burger wasn't too wet either as everything stuck together pretty well, which made it quite a pleasantly neat experience for me there.

What my friends ordered:

 The Hangover.
It's made out of a hashbrown, maple syrup and mushrooms.
For my friend's case, it was without mushrooms.
That's why the burger looks so flat lol.

 The Beautiful Mess.
My rookie burger.
This burger is a safe bet as it consists of fried portabello mushrooms, a sunny side up, and also sharp cheddar.
So if you're not that adventurous with burgers and prefer them classic, this would be your burger.

 The A++.
This burger consist of cheddar, caremelised onions, Shitake & Enoki mushrooms, and Parmesan crisps.
The Parmesan crisps tasted superb and I just couldn't help it but to steal a little from my sister.
Actually she didn't even know since I was supposed to take-away this burger home for her.

And this cute fat green thing is called The Hulk.
It has fried avocado, swiss cheese topped with a sunny-side up, green salsa and Kombu mayo to seal it's taste.
I would say this burger is pretty cool. 
Who'd ever think of putting avocados in burgers?



Best burger face forward.

So this was the crowd there.

If there was an award for the most creative burger joint in Malaysia, BurgerLab would totally bag it. I have to give it to them that they really have the weirdest burgers with the most extraordinary taste. The thing is BurgerLab's burgers are not weird for the sake of being weird, like how some burger places are probably infamous for. 
Their's are really the first and probably only burger joint I see around here with such wild ingredients in their burgers, which are able to actually create a rich and sinful blend of  flavours altogether.

However there were a few minor things that can be improved in their burgers. Personally I did not really like the burger patty. The patty was rather crumbly and it was falling apart at the other end as I was eating. And usually the reason behind crumbly patties are either because the meat they used are too fine or too dry. The taste of the patty alone was pretty bland, which again is not my preference when it comes to eating a good burger. 

Their service was alright, but I encountered this one staff which was rather rude and impatient with me. Oh well, observing the amount of customers they have everyday, I guess when there's so many people to serve it gets a little frustrating.

The price of the burgers are certainly abit more on the expensive side. My burger alone cost me RM 18.50 and my tummy wasn't really full after eating it. Adding a set to your meal will cost you another RM6.

 A random lady with her Waterballoon.

Look what I found. Hahahha

Nonetheless, BurgerLab is certainly worth trying because there are no other joints out there which can compete with it's creativity and superb understanding of the human taste bud. In fact, it takes burgers to a whole new level of modernization but with the same, great classic taste. This place is definitely for the adventurous burger seekers. 

Do not fret if you prefer classic burgers though. There are a few which are pretty tasty without having any funky ingredients or sauces in it.
Another plus point which I would like to add to this never-ending list of plus points, would be that myBurgerLab welcomes everyone! And when I say everyone I meant EVERYONE. 

The food here is halal, and what's more, they even have vegetarian burgers! So even vegetarians can enjoy their crazy burgers :)

The next time I go back there, I'm gonna try their Fat Elvis for real!
I'll be back.

The things we do for BurgerLab. LOL
Really had fun with all of them as they jakun-ted with me throughout our eating session.

How to get there?

It's located at Jalan 21/22, Sea Park, 46300 Petaling Jaya, Selangor. It's just next to this clinic called Klinik Tan, and you'd see a petrol station called Petron near it. ‎

Oh and a little note to those who are interested in going. 
This is the line at 7.30pm at ordinary days.
So I would advise you guys to head on here earlier as there will be less people :)