Saturday, 23 November 2013

Work Hard, No Play

It's already the end of November in just a flash of time. This means more work, more assignments to rush, more study time, and less everything else.

Argh so frustrated.

Especially since this semester I'm not doing that well in all the subjects :/ The worse thing that can happen is when lecturers set their expectations so damn high you can't even see them anymore. I mean if what they taught us in class was as good and as much as their expectations, then fine.

But if they barely taught us anything, except some of the stupid basics on softwares most of us don't even have at home to practise on, then they have no right to have such high expectations.

C'mon. It's not our fault that our work reflects your sucky teaching right.

Besides that, I feel so demotivated working on assignments especially which I feel the lecturer is biased. It just feels like no matter how good my work is and how much I try to prove myself, I won't go beyond a certain level because the lecturer just does not fancy the idea of me.

Sucks to have lecturers like that.

Anyways, I was working on this just now!
A magazine cover where I'm supposed to incorporate my face. HEH.

Would you buy this magazine? :P

I just tried my best to fill up the space with words, so pay no attention to it.
I guess this would only come true in my sleep when I'm dreaming haha.

It was really fun doing this magazine because I had my very own mini "photoshoot"! Ok I'd just like to call it a photoshoot because.. well... I've never been for a photoshoot before other than when I was 6 and I had to sit on a chair and take pictures with soft toys, so I'd like to comfort myself.

The rest of the pictures I took that day. No filter.

Credits to Leon Mok.
His camera is just too awesome.
Look at the way everything else is blurred o_o

And I can't upload any other pictures here in this post anymore because it would all look incompetent next to these high quality DSLR pictures lol.


Christmas is coming but yet, I don't even have the time to for Christmas shopping. Everyday, it's all either practising our drama and dance for Performing Arts, or doing assignments for other subs. Pretty lifeless I'd say.
So.... probably there will be no presents for anyone this year LOL. I'm sorry.

Idk why I like this picture so much after I made it look like a drawing.

Alright that's all folks.
Gotta take my lazy bum to the gym now.

Wednesday, 20 November 2013

Hate This Part Right Here

So much has been happening recently.. And it's almost more than I can take in. Criticism was one.

As you guys know I had a video assignment going on, and I completed it last week on Friday. It took me two whole days for editing. I didn't even get to sleep on the night before it was Friday because I was editing the video, and trying to make it as perfect as I thought it could be.

I was disappointed in many things about my video though. Alot of shots were not good, some blur, some shaky and even some which the colour was totally off compared to the other camera we used (thanks to my incompetent Nikon). And due to that, there was only so much I could do to make it look like nothing was wrong. I had to cut so many scenes that were supposed to be in my video.

However, I thought we did alright after all the editing. I thought that hey, this was definitely the best we could ever come up with. Well, apparently I was wrong.

The most disappointing part of this entire process was the moment I checked my marks. My group and I got such low marks, I couldn't even believe what I was seeing.

What the heck, we got even lower marks than groups which didn't even bother to put in as much effort as we did (eg. not using lighting equipment etc). No offence to anyone who don't use lighting equipment for their videos, but well I just felt it was abit unfair... No?

So one of my group mates decided to ask our lecturer why we got such low marks and how to improve on our video. The feedback that pissed me off the most was when he said something about our color correction not being good enough. I was like THE HECK. We did SO SO SO much colour correction and it obviously blended in too well for him to notice. OK I was just being sarcastic -.-

But how can he say that about us when he doesn't say that to other groups who didn't even bother to set up lights for a dark scene??? 

Then, there was the comment about our storyline. Sigh. What everybody didn't get was that our story was NOT a story. It was supposed to be abstract. I don't understand why people can't just sit back and enjoy the video before trying to scrutinize everything in our video.

And then they expect the entire message to be thrown at them at the end. I didn't do that because I wanted to leave space for people to think. There was a reason for every single thing in that damned video-from the title of it, to the message at the end. 

Sigh. Sigh. Sigh. 

I'm just disappointed with everything. Ok it's time to move on. I'm done ranting here. Lol sorry if you're not a video person and you're reading this trying to understand what on earth I am trying to say.

Yes, I'll move on.
Next assignment will be better, next video will be better. 

And for those who watched my video, I'm sorry for confusing you guys or anything. Just a heads up, it's not supposed to be taken as if it's a story. It's just.. abstract.

I wonder whether this was how Van Gogh felt when he showed people his art pieces LOL. Kk I'm no where near Van Gogh haha. 

Ya, was actually debating with myself on whether to post it up here and further humiliate myself.
But I figured I have moved past the point of caring.

Anyways, this made my day today... A PARCEL FOR MEEEEE! :DDDDDD

Yaay thank you HuiiCloset! 
Finally arrived after the long wait.
Was too lazy to take picts of what was inside but I will soon haha.

Some picts I took lately here though.

 Went Christmas Shopping.

 I'm in love with this magical box!
Santa and his deer looks so cute here.

Ours Lol.

Our Christmas tree in progress.

 Hung out at Mid Valley yesterday. Awesome day with people who made being clueless fun!
All of them just completed their entire A levels yesterday and decided to celebrate it. 
But they didn't know what to do.
They felt there was no more reason to live because there was nothing to study for anymore --"
They referred to themselves as being chickens locked up in their coop for too long and not knowing what to do if they were released into the wild...
Except to go back in the coop.
HAHA chickeeens.

Jakuns at ToysRUs.

My fav word.

 They refused to take a group pic for us unless we liked their FB page.
On the spot.
Despite my pitiful cries saying I don't have data.
Which I really truthfully honestly don't.

 So we had to take turns holding the cotton candy just to take a picture wth.

Sohai face.
Alright that's all for now byeee :)

Sunday, 17 November 2013

Graffiti Madness

Last week, my friends and I went all the way down to Pasar Seni to take pictures of street art. If that phrase made us sound like we have nothing better to do with our lives, well you're wrong haha. It was an assignment given to us by our lecturer, prolly to help the street art scene in Malaysia as well as teach us to appreciate it.

Honestly I wouldn't have needed such an assignment to learn how to appreciate these stuff. Call me weird but ever since I was young, I loved street art. Especially graffiti.

Everything about it just captured me from the very beginning. It made simple words... beautiful, turning it into an art piece. I was so interested in it (but not interested in it enough to break the law and start spraying all the walls in my neighbourhood), I started scribbling my name, trying to learn the basics of the strokes and all for each alphabet. 

But I guess it turned out I wasn't cut out for it, since the only word that I've really been ever able to beautify all  those years was... my name lol.

Pathetic much haha.

Anyways we decided to give ourselves random photoshoots since we were surrounded by such art which can make almost any picture look cool.

We had to climb down this ladder first, in order to get the best view.

This is Pasar Seni.


 Hahahahah the macam-yes-tapi-bukan trio.


And then we decided to try doing jumpshots.

 After countless times of failed attempts..

 We managed to jump together on time.
But my hair decided to misbehave and cover half my face lol.
Girl problems -.-

It was quite fun hanging out with them because we were all secretly... POSERS
Haahaaha look at all our faces. Serious sial mcm nak naik depan magazine cover.


This is Bernard teaching everyone how to take a moment in life, pause whatever you're doing and take a deep breathe in...

 Right opposite this marvelous looking drain.

 All I can say about these pictures were that, the ground was dirty.
Real dirty.
But yolo ma.

 Bernard asked me to pose and look sentimental hahahha.

And of course, my OOTD :D
Credits go to Bernard.. my ever so patient friend  :') 
He was like prolly the first and only friend so willing to take pictures for me or anyone at all.

Murni Discovery

After that we went for a late lunch at Aman Suria's Murni. One of my favourite mamak places that is better than the typical mamak.

One of the many reasons I love this place is because of the variety of food they have!
From Malaysian food to even Western food as well.
But alot of their food here is fusion, eg. Roti Hawaii, which is another factor which makes this place so special.
I mean come on, almost every Malaysian would have heard of this place before.
And if you haven't, well now you have and should give it a try!

 This is their Ribena Special.
AND IT'S SUPER REFRESHING, cuz it's actually ice blended Ribena.
Just a sip of it and your worries will be washed away.
This isn't the only drink that is really good here.
They have these other drinks called 'I Love You' & 'I Miss You' which are really thirst-quenching as well.

Here's a picture for reference.
Just reading the ingredients in their mocktails are already making me really thirsty o_o

 My Roti Hawaii.

 Bernard's Roti Beckam.
It both looks similar on the outside but wait till you see the inside.

Mine was filled with sausages, minced meat, eggs, and pineapple plus cheese.

While Bernard's Roti Beckam was filled with Tuna, eggs, cheese and turkey slices.

And this is their Kung Fu Chow (If I'm not mistaken).
Actually I never really knew the difference between Kung Fu Chow and Wat Dan Hor.
Shame on me hahah.
But yes in Murni, you get to eat tasty chinese food as well!

There were only three of us and it was late so we didn't order much.
 Therefore there ain't that many pictures I got to take :(

Oh well, can't wait for the next time I go back there.
 Btw I'm feeling super hungry now.