Saturday, 29 June 2013

Will Be Back

I miss updating here, and alot have been happening recently. Like everything you can possibly imagine.
Everything positive & negative.

And because of all of these drama, I've learned through this experience to be better. Inside and out.  I have so many goals now which I'm targeting for.

1) To have a peace in mind & heart

2) To get that amazing strong and fit body I've been working for about 1 and half months now. (With those packs and muscles)

3) To take care of my skin, and have a brighter complexion. (I've been getting really dark due to sun scarring my skin lately)

4) To be able to let go, forgive & ignore those who irritate/ annoy/ dislike/ against/ hate me, and treat me like shit :)

5) To do well in my finals.

And that's why I've been MIA for so long :/ My finals is like in one week time and I haven't done shit to prepare for it, thanks to all my lovely lecturers who saved our assignments for the best part of our semester - one week before finals.

So all this while I've been struggling to keep up with my assignments, and then the next whole week I'm gonna have to go full-on-extreme-mode studying for my finals.

Therefore, I can only be back here after my finals.
So long my dear blog.... Will have to disappear again :(

Meanwhile, just enjoy this song while waiting for my comeback aite? :D

Just in case you'll miss my face. Or not :P Haha vain moments!

See how tan I've become ><
Alright maybe I don't look THAT dark here,due to lighting. Heh.
Gotta stop my skin from getting burned sigh.

Will be back soon! Tata

*Gone to war*

Monday, 24 June 2013

Life Goes On

Omg I'm finally done slaving over my video assignment! AAAAAAAAARRRR JOOOY! I'm so happy I'm done with it cuz that's like one less burden on my shoulder. Plus editting the video was killing me.

My software kept crashing on me. Like every 10 minutes -.-
I was lucky to even have been able to finish the whole thing up. Phew.

Alright partially why I was slaving over it was due to last minute work. I know, I know procrastination kills.
But I just don't understand how my brain can always seem to make things in the state of emergency seem like it's no big deal.

I guess I'm just naturally a very hopeful person. Lol. I do tend to hope alot even when I was young.
Most of my hopes did come true though, which is probably why I'm in this situation now. Heh heh heh

Gahh so much happened which I wanted to blog about and now I can't remember what.

Well it was my sisters birthday on Sunday. We did not really do anything special as all of us were so tired. I stayed up till like 2am plus just to restart my com again and again so that the software I was using would hopefully start working after each time I restarted my com. And yes it workeeed. So that's how I even managed to sleep that night. But I wasn't done editting with it, so the whole cycle repeated again on Sunday night.

Took me two days to finish editting everything. I guess that this was a record breaker as I really can't edit videos fast. (I like perfection lol) But I did not really care that much cuz this was just a video presentation.

I mean who cares right, no one else watches a video presentation after the lecturer watches it.

I would post it here if it wasn't as retarded it is. Seriously I made a fool out of myself for it. I looked so hideous -.-
If there is one thing I'm good at without even trying, it'd be looking retardedly ugly.

I'm so retarded I make dancing unicorns look hipster.

Like I'm so secretly jealous at my friend who helped me out in the video. He looks okay even though I gave him most of the lame lines. Like there was nothing wrong with the way he looked.

Me on the other hand... I think I need to stop opening my mouth (let's be clear here that it's not that I think I look goddess-like when I close my mouth lol). But whenever I open my mouth, I just feel that I look.... bad.

Just bad.

I have an obnoxious laughter. Some people call it unique to make it sound better.

Whenever I try to look like this:

I end up looking like this:

Oh well thanks for the trying-so-hard-compliment whoever said I have a unique laughter. Sigh.

Mission Shaddup should begin soon.

Plus I hate close up shots because I just look so unflattering in EVERY single one of it. I tell you no matter how good the photographer is, no one I tell you, NO ONE can ever take a nice flattering picture of me closed up.

If there is a day when a photographer can take a nice pict of me without editting it, I'll let you all know. He'll probably be able to make a toilet bowl smile.

I mean why have photoshoots when you can just camwhore and make sure you look nice lol. I guess this only applies to me. I seem to look chubby everytime somebody take's my side profile -.- No matter how skinny and boobless I get, my face tends to always look chubby.

How does that even make sense dudeee. Skinny but chubby. It's like saying a person is creepy but romantic, pretty but ugly, smart but stupid, tall but short.

Where's the logic in that?!

Alright I'm probably chasing people away ranting about my ugly chubbiness.

Today I had lunch at this place called Shakespeare's in ss15, which looked super fancy pancy.

 I liked the free chocolate lol. 
Strawberry and milk chocolate from Beryl's. 
Not as nice as the Meiji one though.

 I ordered Aglio olio beef spaghetti which tasted alright.
But the portion was so small I still felt hungry even after licking the plate.
And this thing was not cheap.
Or even affordable for that matter.

My friend ordered his with cream sauce. 
Well let's just say even he said mine tasted better hehe.
The macarons were fresh, and it tasted better than many bakeries which claim they sold macarons.
It wasn't like all crunchy, making you feel like you might as well eat an Oreo.
 But it was crunchy on the outside and soft on the inside. 
The inside could've been better if it could have that melty sensation in your mouth though.
I liked the chocolate one best!
The macarons were quite pricey, RM 3.60 for one piece.
But if you buy like 10 pcs or something you can get it for RM3 per macaron.
Well it all goes for quality I guess :)

We actually came here to catch up with an old friend, and haha we had a great time. After all these years, I really thought we wouldn't have anything much to say to each other but apparently what happened today was quite the opposite. Yea I realised I missed her. 

Sad that some people have to leave your life at one point. And when you finally see them again, it's like 'where have you been all this while???'.  

Well not to worry now that I've found her. We'll be playing badminton soon lol. A game which, as usual, I suck in as well. I know. I'm a shame to be living in a country where badminton is like the main highlight of it. 

The beautiful weather.

 Getting my dogs ready for it.

 This was as close I can get to putting it on her face.

Trying to take it off once I put it on her mouth.
Sigh, Did not even bother to look up for a photo.
 So unphotogenic.
Must have gotten it from me lol.

Oh and here's a guide for masks, if you're planning to invest in one heh

Found this on Fb ahahaha
I think I'll invest in the defence suit.


Anyways these few days, I can't get this song out of my head. It's like the first Lana Del Rey song I've heard but I'm so addicted to it.

Listen to it & get addicted with me too ;D

Will you still love me when I've got nothing left but my aching soul?

I'll update soon on my sister's birthday :) Good night world. 
God bless the haze.

Tuesday, 18 June 2013

Last Friday Night - Prom

I finally found time to update about what happened last Friday. It was Prom Night.

Nope it was not my prom cuz there is no such thing as prom in my course. There was one really huge one though, but for the whole of my Uni. Plus it's quite expensive if I remembered it right. So meh, what fun is it to go for that one.

Well I did not get to take much photos thanks to my clumsiness for leaving my phone in my friend's car. Yes that was how my day started out. Poor me.

Anyways I got my hair done like finally once, in a saloon. For real, I have never did anything special to my hair before (other than cutting it) and I was so excited because I got to curl my hair. *giggles* 
The last time I went for prom was when I was Form 5 and... I had a good time but the pictures totally sucked cuz of my hair and dress. And pictures are like proof for any experience you've been through. So... the memory of those pictures made it not that great of an experience.

If you're really desperate to see how fugly I looked, you're just one click away. Don't judge me. --

And if you're wondering what happened to my hair, an auntie did it. I wanted like a sophisticated look, where my hair would fall nicely to the side in curls. 
She stuck like shitloads of pins in my hair and told me it wouldn't fall off, though my whole head of hair felt like it was about to drop even before I stepped out of her place.

Kk not cool.
So this time, I decided to opt for something much simpler that hair stylists would know. And tada!

A variation of  the Waterfall braid. 
And she sprayed like a little golden brown to my hair so the braids would look a little more obvious.
It was for only RM 35 too! 
Definitely will come back here if I ever want to do anything special to my hair.

I did this at 10.30 am in the morning. So you can imagine how hard it was for me to keep it looking neat and proper till 6 pm when the prom started.

Since I did not bring my phone, I stole many pictures from Wen Wen lol. Photo creds go to her.

All of us decided to meet up at Concorde Hotel before going for the event. This was cuz all the girls had their hair and makeup done nearby around KL. Except for me.

That was cuz I thought they were paying a total of RM 100 for their makeup to be done, so obviously cheapskated-me rejected the thought of letting anyone do my face for me.
But I thought wrong.
Apparently it was RM100 for getting their hair and makeup done together.

I was devastated for a moment because I could've just saved my effort on scribbling all over my face cluelessly and leave everything to the professionals. Who actually knew something about makeup.

Yep it was my first time putting blusher, powder, eyeshadow and all those girly stuff on my face. I know I sound pathetic but I did my best aite.

Look at how pretty they look.
Their makeup all done by the pros.
Unflattering picture of all of us while getting ready.

The night started of well and all of us got wristbands.
I guess as a souvenir?

The ladies.

The gentlemen.

The menu was a bit funny.
Lol what young Malaysian likes Cinnamon soup. 
Alright one of the guys on my table liked it, but he likes everything so.. he doesn't count.
And who serves coffee and tea at night? 
We all were laughing so hard when somebody mentioned it.
Probably to prepare us for the after party. I don't even know.

Our table :)
Oh and all the picts look really reddish cuz of the lighting.
So bear with me.

I'd probably sound so Chinapek for saying this, but I never expected my duck to look like that.
I thought it was just some normal ham till I reread the menu.
Pardon the lack of English vocabulary I have, but I did not even know what the hell was "Terrine".
Now I do though.

The main course.

And the wonderful cinnamon soup.
Which, no offence, kinda tasted like cockroach's pee.
The chocolate mousse was really nice to me though.

Trying to be as lady-like as possible.

 All the pretty ladies :)

 The lady on the right was a lecturer. 
I couldn't believe my eyes. She looked as if she was the same age as us!

My sponsor for the event. 
The prom date.

Then we proceeded outside to camwhore lol.
Coming to think of it now, there are actually alot of pictures. 
If you're still not bored you can continue scrolling :P

 Happy people.

Prom king and Ah Beh :)

 Rayhan and I. 
Awesome singer. He took the song 'Reason' to a whole new level.

Kheng Zhun!
I met quite a few old friends today and it was great to see them again after such a long time.
Didn't manage to catch up on each other much though :(

There was this little competition going on as well. 
The prom date and I was seriously brainstorming on really cool stuff to pose in front of the camera and all to achieve this 'best' picture.
Unfortunately, we did not know we had to post the pictures up before the night ended.
We thought it was a post-prom kinda competition.

DAAAAMN we could've won with this picture:
 Can you tell who's the dude? LOL

Eevy and I.

 Kenneth. He's super funny.

 Terence. The guy with the wonderful S3 which I jacked and used it to spam taking pictures.

 Best face forward.

Yea that's Hern on the right.

 OOTN :)

I can fly wheeeee~

I'm so lazy that I think only two photos were filtered cuz both of it were too dark.
 The rest is... well lookable I guess, so I did not bother editting it heh.

Just when you thought it was over, we went for the after party at Vertigo. We were extremely excited for it, cuz (paiseh) it was gonna be our first time. 
We almost got lost on the way but we managed to reach in the end at 2 am.

After walking up all the escalators painstakingly in our 6 inch heels, we finally reached. 
But we were told that there were too many people inside and therefore we couldn't go in -.-

My shoes. 
Do you feel my pain now?

Wtheck and the place closes at 3 am. Yet, it was still full. 
And then I came to know that there was another college which was having their prom on the same night as us, plus the after party at the same place as us.


Oh well, but the scenery was beautiful at the moment. We enjoyed ourselves watching people puke on plants and walking with jelly legs outside. 

So we headed back to the hotel and 14 of us decided we needed one more room. We got a second room and crashed immediately at the sight of the two glorious single beds.

The journey in between everything I went through last Friday was seriously the fun part. Even in the car when we thought we were gonna get lost. lol. I miss all 13 of them already :( They made everything so easy going and fun. It was like I could be as retarded as I wanted in front of them and they wouldn't mind. 
Haha they really made my day :))

But if I had a chance to change anything last Friday..